Does sprint-assisted training improve maximum sprinting speed?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yoshiaki  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50406675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下り坂走 / 追い風走 / アシステッドスプリント / 超最大速度 / 下り坂スプリント / 追い風スプリント / 超最大速度走 / アシステッドトレーニング / 疾走動作 / スプリントレーニング / スプリントトレーニング / 下り坂疾走 / スプリント / スプリントアシステッドトレーニング / 最大疾走速度
Outline of Research at the Start
疾走能力の向上のために様々なトレーニング方法が考案・研究されているが,最大疾走速度に着目し,超最大速度を体感させるアシステッドスプリントトレーニングの効果を検 証した例は数少ない.そこで本研究では,男子大学生を対象に下り坂および,追い風を用いたアシステッドスプリントによって超最大速度を体感させ,最大疾走速度および, その動作に与える影響を検証する.疾走動作についてのキネマティクス変数を算出し,同時に下肢8筋群の筋活動量も測定・評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the effect of downhill and tailwind assistance on the kinematics of the maximum speed phase in sprinting. The results of the study are as follows; 1. For downhill sprints, a slope of 3° or less is recommended for safety reasons. 2. Tailwind sprints may be the only training that can be used to increase pitch compared to other assisted sprints. 3. In a strong tailwind of 6.0 m/s, some runners can adapt to sprinting at super maximum speed, while others cannot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のオリジナリティとして,これまで明らかになっていなかったアシステッド・スプリントとしての下り坂および追い風条件下でのスプリントキネマティクスを明らかにした点が挙げられる.特筆すべきは下り坂におけるキネマティクスデータの測定,算出方法を確立した点,安定した追い風条件を整えるための屋内走路および各種扇風機を用いた実験環境の構築は高いオリジナリティを有していると自負している.