Research on pathology and the effects of exercise therapy for tendon attachment disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA YASUSHI  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10546708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腱付着部 / 腱付着部障害 / 運動療法 / 解剖
Outline of Research at the Start
腱が骨に付着する腱付着部は多くのスポーツ損傷部位であるが、本障害の病態はまだ未解明であり、確立した治療法がなく、治療が困難である。本病態の解明、治療指針の明示はスポーツ医学分野の大きな命題である。
現在、本障害に効果的な保存治療として運動療法があるが、その科学的根拠を示す基礎研究が乏しく、身体に低侵襲で予防にもつながる優れた治療であるが、実際に継続して治療に用いられていない。
本研究は、様々な評価を行うことによって病態の解明および運動療法の効果を明確にすることを目的とする。運動療法の臨床的意義を示し治療指針を決定することで本障害を克服し、安全にスポーツ活動が継続できるよう医学面からサポートする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the pathophysiology of tendon attachment injuries, which are the site of sports injuries, the flexor hallucis longus tendon running behind the ankle joint, which has been previously unidentified, was clarified its anatomy and the surrounding tissues. Although there were no differences in positional relationship with other tissues, there were differences in size depending on gender and body size.
We examined the effects of calf raises, a common exercise therapy for Achilles tendon disorders, and showed that even low-intensity exercises improved muscle strength, circumferential diameter, and extensibility.
We also compared the effects of a newly training exercise for the intrinsic muscles of the foot (abductor hallucis muscle) with those of conventional exercises, and showed that this new exercise was more effectively in training the abductor hallucis muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ障害の多くを占める腱付着部の障害は周囲にある脂肪組織などの体内に存在する構造が機能のみならず病態に関連していると考えられ、足関節の後方に走行する長母指屈筋腱も隣接する脂肪組織が機能および病態に関与していることが分かった。
臨床の場では運動療法が腱付着部障害の効果的な治療法として評価されているが、そのメカニズムが不明とされている。本研究の結果からは、スポーツを含めた日常的活動のみでは障害の発生予防に必要な筋力および伸張性を獲得することはできず、障害の要因となっている部位(アキレス腱障害の下腿三頭筋、足部内在筋など)を特異的に鍛えることが重要である可能性があることを示すことができた。