Elucidation of appropriate excersice protocol through AMPK/OGT crosstalk in T2B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takatoshi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70359842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsExercise / オートファジー / AMPK/OGTクロストーク / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
運動療法は、食事療法、薬物療法と並んで糖尿病治療の中心的存在である。運動により活性化したAMP-activated kinase (AMPK)がインスリン抵抗性を改善することが治療効果の中心分子である。糖尿病ではタンパク質のO-β-N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc)化が増加し、病因となっている。近年、AMPKと O-GlcNAc修飾を触媒するO-GlcNAc転移酵素(OGT)は相互に基質となり、お互いの機能を正負に制御するクロストークが明らかとなった。AMPKが最大限効果を発揮できるように、OGT活性とのバランスをとることが出来れば治療効果を上げることが出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise is one of the most important therapies for diabetes, especially type 2 diabetes, T2B. Appropriate exercise decreases blood sugar through activation of AMP-activated kinase (AMPK) in an insulin independent manner. On the other hand, increased protein O-β-N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAcylation) caused by high blood sugar aggravates pathogenesis of T2B. The aim of the study was to gain insight into the role of AMPK/OGT crosstalk in exercise therapy of T2B and find a way to maximize it. Achievements of the research are: 1. Establishment of in vitro assay of membrane translocation of Glut 4 using mouse myoblast cell line, C2C12 cells, by evaluating the effect of exercise with treadmill using mice on AMPK/OGT crosstalk and autophagy, then 2. Identification of autophagy in this system, 3.Induction of autophagy by appropriate exercise with treadmill using mice, which was cancelled with Thiamet G, OGA inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動療法は、中心的なT2B治療である。今回、細胞の栄養センサーと呼ばれるAMPKと高血糖から引き起こされるタンパク質O-GlcNAc との関連、AMPK/O-GlcNAcクロストークの一端をin vivo運動負荷モデルにおいて観察できたことは、学術的に有意義なことである。さらなる研究が必要ではあるが、AMPK/O-GlcNAcクロストークを人工的に制御することが出来れば、現在、1000万人弱の糖尿病患者(予備群にを含めるとその倍以上いると考えられる)にとって朗報となるのみならず、社会保険的意義も非常に高いと考えられる。