Elucidation of spatiotemporal coordination between binocular eye and head movements observed in fast and accurate movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kokubu Masahiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70707934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ / 両眼眼球運動 / 頭部運動 / 視線行動 / 注視 / 運動学習 / 両眼視 / 斜位 / 運動制御 / 周辺視野 / 眼位 / エイミング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、スポーツの場面でみられる巧みで優れた運動を制御・学習する上で、両眼眼球運動と頭部運動の協調性がどのように貢献しているか実験的に検討することである。3次元空間内での素早く正確な到達運動や、実際の球技スポーツ場面での送球や捕球を実験課題として、両眼眼球運動-頭部運動-肢運動間の時間的・空間的な協調性を分析し、優れた運動技能との関連を検討する。また、運動の学習に伴い、身体各部位間の協調性にどのような変容がみられるかについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to measure the binocular eye movements in various athletes and to investigate the contribution of binocular eye movements and head movements to the execution of skillful movements observed in actual sports situations. The results suggest that stable binocular gaze behavior contributes to the performance of fast and accurate movements in sports situations. The results also suggest that the use of head movements contributes to motor control and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、素早く正確な運動を実現する際の両眼眼球運動と頭部運動の貢献に関して、その一端を明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。また、投げる、捕る、打つなどの運動における適切な視線や頭部運動の用い方について得られた知見は、知覚と運動を関連づけたトレーニングを行う際の有意義な資料として、スポーツ選手の運動技能を向上させる可能性を含んでおり、本研究成果の体育・スポーツの実践場面への応用が期待される。