Molecular mechanism of autophagy-dependent functional defect in sarcopenia : Focusing Rubicon and apelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Kunihiro  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (60291176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 機能不全 / 加齢 / Rubicon / アペリン / 筋萎縮 / 筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化が進む我が国では、サルコぺニア (加齢性筋減弱症)をいかに食い止めるかが大変重要な課題である。 サルコペニアにおいて、オートファジーの機能不全が認められる。本研究では、この機能不全を調節する可能性の高いRubicon、Beclin-1、UVRAGの変化を調べ、加齢筋において発現の異常が認められないかどうかについて調べる。また最近注目されてきているアペリン (オートファジーを活性化)およびアペリン受容体についても加齢筋で変化しているかどうかについて調べる。以上のことから、サルコペニアにおけるオートファジーの機能不全についてより詳細に調べることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy dysfunction occurs in sarcopenia (age-related muscle weakness). To investigate the mechanism of this dysfunction, we compared autophagy dysfunction markers in young and aged muscles. We also examined it in another model of muscle atrophy, the denervated muscle. The results of this study showed that Rubicon protein expression was upregulated in the aged and denervated muscles compared to the young muscle. Interestingly, TRB3 expression was enhanced only in the aged muscle, while no significant change in expression was observed in the other muscle atrophy model (denervation). In conclusion, Rubicon and TRB3 may be involved in autophagy dysfunction in sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近筋萎縮の分野で注目を浴びているのは、ノーベル医学生理学賞を受賞したオートファジー(自食)という機構である。加齢マウスの大腿四頭筋の筋線維において、オートファジー関連物質 (p62)の免疫活性が異常に亢進していることを以前我々は証明した。本研究の結果から、加齢筋 (サルコペニア)に特徴的なオートファジー機能不全は、RubiconおよびTRB3の蓄積が原因である可能性があることがわかった。Rubiconはオートファジー第3行程で重要な働きをするBeclin-1の働きを、TRB3はオートファジー第1行程で重要な働きをするp62/SQSTM1の働きを、それぞれ阻害する可能性がある。