Basic research aiming to improve the diagnosis and treatment of skeletal muscle injury using ultrasound technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanamoto Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20512049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 研  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
前 達雄  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10569734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋損傷 / 超音波診断装置/エコー / 動物モデル / エコーガイド下インターベンション / 筋損傷 / 超音波診断装置 / 細胞外マトリックス / 肉離れ
Outline of Research at the Start
運動器の外傷・オーバーユース疾患の中で、肉離れ・筋挫傷等の骨格筋損傷が占める割合は大きく、疼痛遺残や筋出力低下、高い再損傷率など、解決すべき問題は多い。背景には、損傷部の治癒状態を評価する手法が不十分なこと、介入法の有用性に関するエビデンス不足がある。本研究では、筋損傷の診断に極めて有用な超音波診断装置(エコー)の画像所見と組織学的・分子生物学的評価を関連付けることで、治癒判定の質的向上を目指す。加えて、新たな介入法の効果を検討する。筋損傷患者の病状評価の精度をあげ、有効な介入法の選択と適切な復帰及び再発予防の指導の基礎となる知見の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is insufficient evidence regarding the relationship between ultrasound imaging and tissue findings in skeletal muscle injury and the significance of ultrasound guided drug infusion. In this study, a new cardiotoxin (CTX)-induced muscle injury model and a traumatic severe muscle contusion model with muscle rupture were designed and created to investigate the usefulness of ultrasounod in the treatment of skeletal muscle injury. 24 hours after CTX injection, quantitative assessment of the muscle injury lesion by ultrasound was compared with tissue staining. A strong correlation was observed between these two assesments. When Fast Green solution was injected into the injured area under ultrasound guidance, areas of staining were observed around the muscle fibers in the injured area. The results support the possibility of quantitative evaluation of traumatic skeletal muscle injury by ultrasound and the significance of ultrasound guided solution injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷による骨格筋損傷において、エコーによる診断や血腫吸引・薬液注入などのエコーガイド下介入が頻用される。しかし、その定量性や手技が治療成績に及ぼす影響に関する十分なエビデンスは無い。本研究の成果はエコーによる外傷性骨格筋損傷の定量評価の可能性とエコーガイド下溶液注入の意義を支持するものであり、今後の治療へのフィードバックが期待される。