Project/Area Number |
20K11361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hajime 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (10274193)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電気刺激 / 運動プログラム / 高血圧症 / 動脈機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高血圧症をはじめとする生活習慣病の罹患率は増加の一途をたどり,それに伴い医療費・介護費といった社会保障費の増加が大きな社会問題になっている.高血圧症の予防に運動が大きく関与しているが,疾病等で運動制限がある対象者,低体力者に対して,高血圧症を予防する有効な運動プログラムについては提案できていない. 本研究では,通常の運動時に骨格筋へ電気刺激(EMS) を加える「運動と電気刺激との併用」が動脈機能,血圧に効果があるかを検討する.その成果により運動制限のある高齢者,疾患者に対する生活習慣病,特に高血圧症を予防するための新たな運動プログラムの開発を目指し,超高齢化社会のニーズに応えたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the effect of cycling training with electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) applied to the lower limb on brachial artery endothelial function (FMD). The sedentary adults were randomly assigned to either cycling at 50%VO2max (C), cycling at less than 50%VO2max with EMS, which was equivalent to 50%VO2max of cycling (LC+EMS), and cycling at low intensity, which was 50%VO2max of cycling minus oxygen uptake of EMS (LC). The subjects were engaged in 20 min of each exercise twice a week for 8 weeks. The FMD was measured using a high-resolution ultrasound device. The FMD increased significantly after C and LC+EMS and the FMD in C and C+EMS was significantly higher than LC. The present results support the idea that low-intensity-cyling with EMS might be useful strategy for improving vascular endothelial function in frail elderly or subjects suffering from osteoarthritis as well as sedentary adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,低強度の持久的自転車こぎ運動時に下肢へ骨格筋電気刺激を付加する運動プログラムが動脈機能に及ぼす影響について検討した.その結果,低強度のみの運動時よりも,骨格筋電気刺激を加えて運動することで,動脈の機能が著しく改善し,その程度は中程度で運動した時と同様の効果とあった.このことから,低強度の持久的運動時に下肢へ骨格筋電気刺激を付加する運動プログラムは,フレイル等の低体力者,膝/腰等の運動器疾患者の高血圧症を予防するための運動プログラムの一つになることが示唆された.