Examining a paradox of elite parasports: Towards the promotion of an inclusive society through para-sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Wakaki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (30458111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体障害者 / イメージ / 交流態度 / パラリンピック・パラドックス / 東京パラリンピック / 顕在的態度 / 潜在的態度 / パラアスリート / 障害のある身体 / 共生社会 / エリート・パラスポーツの功罪 / パラドックス / パラリンピック / 障害 / 社会的包摂
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で,パラスポーツ (障害者スポーツ) のポジティブな意義や効果の検証が行われ,共生社会の実現に資する多様な価値が示されてきた.しかし,近年では,パラアスリートの「スポーツを行う身体 (パフォーマンス能力)」に焦点が集まるほど,「障害のある身体」の存在が希薄になることや,それによって重度の障害者が社会的・心理的・文化的に排除されることが問題視されている.そこで本研究では,「エリート・パラスポーツの功罪」を明らかにし,その解決に向けた心理・社会的支援方略の確立を目指すとともに,わが国の共生社会の成熟に寄与することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of the present study was to examine the perception of individuals with physical disabilities and para-athletes, as well as attitudes about interactions, depending on whether respondents watched the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.We found that people who watched the Paralympic Games had a more positive perception of individuals with physical disabilities and para-athletes compared with those who did not watch the games. Additionally, people who watched the games were less reluctant regarding interactions with individuals with physical disabilities. The perception of para-athletes was more positive than the perception of individuals with physical disabilities regardless of whether people watched the games or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、障害者と健常者がともに生きる公平な社会の構築に向けて、偏見や差別の背景に存在する障害者に対する態度の検討が重要となること (栗田・楠見, 2014) や、障害者に対する交流態度のポジティブな変容の喚起が、パラリンピックの成果として問われること (Hughes, 1999) が指摘されてきた。共生社会の推進に向けて、東京パラリンピックの観戦が身体障害者イメージや身体障害者に対する交流態度とポジティブに関連することを提示しただけでなく、共生社会の推進に逆効果となる可能性にも言及した本研究は、パラリンピックの功罪を多面的に検討したという点において意義がある。