Development of a neurophysiological "choking under pressure" index and its application to neurofeedback training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroki  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90416933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 慎一郎  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282103)
赤木 亮太  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (20581458)
堀江 亮太  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60327690)
八幡 憲明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, グループリーダー(定常) (70409150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパフォーマンス / 脳活動 / ニューロフィードバック / あがり / 緊張 / 機能的近赤外分光法(fNIRS) / 精神的プレッシャー / ワーキングメモリ / fNIRS / 脳波 / θ波 / パッティング / 近赤外分光法 / 前頭極 / 呼吸 / 脈拍 / 脳 / NIRS
Outline of Research at the Start
精神的重圧がかかるスポーツ競技や人前での発表において、緊張に伴いパフォーマンスが低下する現象を「あがり」と呼ぶ。その発生メカニズムの解明は未だ不十分であるが、近年では神経生理学的研究も進みつつあり、「『あがり』は脳で生じた現象である」ということが分かってきた。本研究では、脳血流信号や脳波、心拍、呼吸を含む複数生体信号群の同時計測、および機械学習を用いた解析を用いて、「あがり」と「良い緊張」を切り分ける総合的な神経生理指標(「あがり」指標)を確立することを目的とする。また、その「あがり」指標を用いたニューロフィードバックトレーニング法を開発し、その有効性の評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantify the decline in performance under psychological pressure as a neurophysiological "choking" index and to develop a mental training method utilizing this index. We aimed to investigate brain activity associated with golf putting performance and observed a weakening of brain activity in the right temporal lobe and a section of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex among individuals with lower performance. Furthermore, an experiment involving a cognitive task revealed a tendency for activity in the left middle frontal gyrus to be correlated with performance under pressure. These findings suggest the potential of utilizing brain activity in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex as a reliable "choking" index. Building upon these results, we have developed a prototype of a neurofeedback training system using a simple fNIRS device and a smartphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,日常環境下で使用できる脳機能計測技術を用いて,実際の「あがり」状態を検討した点,また,実用化しやすいシステムを構築した点にある.従来研究の多くは,特別な実験室において限定した姿勢で実施されることが多かったため,自然な心理プレッシャー下でスポーツ課題を設定することが困難だった.本研究では,機能的近赤外分光法(fNIRS)を用いることによって,ゴルフパッティングに伴う脳活動を検討することができた.また,小型・安価なシステムとして,fNIRSとスマートフォンを用いたトレーニングアプリのプロトタイプを開発したことにより,脳科学の社会実装に向けて一歩前進したと考える.