Unified mind-body individuation process of athletes through sports counselling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Daisuke  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10375470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 茂季  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30708300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsこころとからだのつながり / lived body / アスリートの身体系個性化 / アスリート心性とウェルビーイング / スポーツカウンセリング / 臨床スポーツ心理学 / 体験された身体 / パフォーマンス心理臨床学 / 競技 / アスリート / 心と身体のつながり / アスリートの成熟 / 心理サポート / 身体性
Outline of Research at the Start
アスリート(Ath)への心理的支援であるスポーツカウンセリング(SpC)は,実践を通じた研究が積み重ねられ,Athの競技体験について彼らが“主体的な実感として獲得している身体(主体的身体)”の重要性を指摘する.さらにAthの“身体体験の言語化の水準”が主体的身体の獲得の程度と内的課題とに関連していることが明らかとなった.次の課題は身体体験の言語化水準が変化する契機について探索することである.
本研究の目的は,Athに対するSpCの実践資料を用い内的変容のきっかけ及び変容の活性化を促す身体への気づきについて,臨床学的視点から考察を加え明らかにしSpCによるAthの成熟プロセスを精緻することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to elaborate a unified mind-body maturation process model (body route individuation) for athletes. Specifically, using data obtained from the practice of sports counselling (psychological support) for top-level athletes, the hypothetical model was verified from the perspective of the transformation of internal issues and lived body experience, mainly through case studies. It was suggested that the mode of body experience itself is equivalent to the return function of subjectivity-objectivity. The necessity of reconsidering the development of the oriental ego, which is the premise of the return function, from the perspective of the lived body experience is presented as the next issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の競技スポーツ環境において,アスリートのメンタルヘルスやウェルビーイングのテーマが注目されている.アスリートの心理支援は,アスリートの競技力向上を含めたウェルビーイングの維持・向上への貢献を目的とするが,そのためには心理専門家の資質向上が必須である.本研究で示されるアスリートの成熟モデルは,専門家がアスリートを支援する上での留意点を提示することとなる.また,アスリートの心理的世界観を個別に深く理解することは,人間存在の普遍性を理解することと同等であり,広く現代社会を生きる人々にも有益となる.