New approach to trainability for female athletes: Aiming at bone disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Hwang Inkwan  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30453939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性アスリート / トレーナビリティ / 骨代謝関連遺伝子 / 骨疾患予防 / レジスタンストレーニング / 骨密度 / 三主徴
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで女性アスリートにおけるトレーナビリティを柱に“三主徴”の原因究明を狙いに関連データの収集と解析を進めている中で、月経異常を有する女性アスリートにおいて骨密度が低く、骨代謝関連遺伝子多型との関係の可能性を示唆した。さらに、日本人女性アスリートの環境的因子と考えられる幾つかの低骨密度のリスクファクターと骨代謝関連遺伝子多型との関連性について報告した。
次の試みは、女性アスリートに多くみられる骨疾患の環境的要因と遺伝的(複数遺伝子の組合せ)要因との関連を調べ、女性アスリートの骨疾患予防の為の指標づくりを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the risk factors and the prevention of bone disease in female athletes. As a result, we reported on (1) the relationship between low bone density risk factors and estrogen receptor alpha gene polymorphisms in female athletes, (2) the effects of low bone density risk factors and vitamin D receptor and estrogen receptor alpha gene polymorphisms on annual changes in bone mineral density of female athletes, and (3) the effects of resistance training on bone mineral density and resting blood hormones in female collegiate long-distance runners (2021-2022). These findings suggest an environmental and genetic relationships to the risk of low bone mineral density (including bone disease) in female athletes, and the potential for improvement through resistance training in those at high risk for bone disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性アスリートが疲労骨折などの骨疾患によってトレーニングができなければ、競技パフォーマンスのみならず人間として大きな悪影響を受ける。従って、骨疾患リスクを知り、改善への手法にトレーニングの可能性を示すことは学術的に意義がある。このような情報は、トレーニング質にも繋がり、アスリートの競技力アップのみならず一般女性や高齢者の骨疾患改善にも繋がる可能性がある。従って、本研究は女性アスリートにおける健康維持増進の為の革新的なトレーニング戦略を構築する上で極めて重要な位置付けであり、学術的且つ社会的意義がある。