Spectator sport and eudaimonic well-being: Antecedents and consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masayuki  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (60557445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェルビーイング / 幸福 / エンゲージメント / スポーツ観戦 / スポーツファン / 縦断的検証 / ファンウェルビーイング / ファンエンゲージメント / チーム・アイデンティフィケーション / 持続的ウェルビーイング / 活力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はスポーツ観戦を通じた持続的なウェルビーイング(eudaimonic well-being)の向上に着目し、その概念規定、先行要因、結果要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。この目的を達成するため、以下の研究に取り組む。
(1)スポーツ観戦を通じた持続的ウェルビーイングを概念化するとともに、その結果要因(ファンエンゲージメント)を測定するための尺度の改良を行う(1年目)。
(2)国内のスポーツ観戦者からデータを収集し、持続的ウェルビーイングの先行要因と結果要因に関する仮説を検証する(2年目)。
(3)研究結果の一般化に向け、国外のスポーツ観戦者からデータを収集し、仮説検証を行う(3年目)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the relationship between sport spectatorship and eudaimonic well-being, this study focused on human flourishing and conducted a longitudinal investigation. Data were collected from residents who lived in the hometown areas of five professional baseball teams. A total of 417 usable three-wave panel data (June 2022, November 2022, and November 2023) were gathered over two seasons. To enhance human flourishing through sport spectatorship, the results indicate that individuals need to (1) engage in supportive activities that are beneficial for their favorite teams and (2) achieve fan well-being that is functioning well as a sport fan, controlling for their excessive passion and dysfunctional behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はスポーツ観戦と持続性のある深い幸福(人間的開花)の関係性を明らかにするため,プロ野球の2つのシーズンを通じて3時点のデータを連結し,検証を行った.先行研究の多くが横断的データの検証に留まる中,スポーツ観戦と持続的幸福の関係性を縦断的データによって分析し,エンゲージメント行動とスポーツ観戦に特化したファン・ウェルビーイングの重要性を明らかにしたことは,高い学術的価値があるものと考えられる.また,本研究は国際連合の持続可能な開発目標のゴール3(good health and well-being)にスポーツ観戦がどのように貢献できるかを説明するものであり,社会的な意義も大きい.