Project/Area Number |
20K11373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University (2021-2023) Waseda University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shioda Kohei 金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40638962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西多 昌規 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10424029)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 疲労 / 運動 / 疲労回復 / 中枢性疲労 / 末梢性疲労 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠の疲労回復効果は近年注目を集めているが、運動に伴う疲労が睡眠によりどの程度回復するのかは詳細に明らかにされていない。特に疲労を細かく分類したうえで睡眠指標との関連性を検討することが重要であると考えられる。本研究は、運動に伴う疲労回復機構における短時間睡眠の役割を詳細に明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は、3つの実験[実験1]短時間睡眠の有無が起床後の疲労指標に及ぼす影響、[実験2]高強度運動に伴う末梢性疲労からの回復機構としての短時間睡眠の効果、[実験3]長時間運動に伴う中枢性疲労からの回復機構としての短時間睡眠の効果、から構成される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify in detail the role of short periods of sleep in the fatigue recovery mechanism associated with exercise. To achieve this objective, various fatigue indices (e.g. cognitive and physical fatigue indices) were measured before and after sleep or rest. The research findings from this study are as follows. It was shown that short sleep restores subjective brain fatigue and subjective sleepiness. Furthermore, it was shown that short sleep may prevent a reduction in maximal elbow joint exertion. Therefore, it is considered that the recovery process by sleep may differ depending on the type of fatigue and the site of occurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、睡眠の疲労回復機構に関して、身体的疲労および認知的疲労に分類した上でそれぞれの効果を検証している点である。睡眠と疲労回復の関係性を明らかにする点において、多角的な観点からの疲労指標を測定した上で睡眠の効果を検討することは学術的意義のある試みである。 本研究成果は日本睡眠学会、日本臨床スポーツ医学会だけでなく、睡眠歯科医学や日本健康運動指導士会、ヨーロッパスポーツ科学会議においても発表している。そのため、スポーツ科学分野だけでなく、健康科学分野および睡眠科学分野を含めた幅広い分野において積極的に情報を公開することで社会的貢献を果たしている。