What is the trunk stability mechanism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takuya  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60273223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹圧 / 体幹回旋筋 / 大腰筋 / 大腿筋膜張筋 / 体幹安定性 / 体幹回旋 / 直腸内圧 / core stability / core strength / trunk rotation / intra-abdominal pressure / 体幹固定 / 体幹回旋筋力 / 電気筋刺激 / 2関節筋 / 腹横筋 / 横隔膜 / 多裂筋
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、傷害予防やパフォーマンス向上において体幹トレーニングの重要性が強調されることが多く、学術的論文も発表されている。しかし体幹のどのような機能がこれらのトレーニングにおいて必要であるかは必ずしも明らかになっていない。本研究は、体幹トレーニングを、体幹安定性の確立として捉え、更に体幹安定性が腹圧と密接に関連していることを明らかにすることを目的としている。様々な体幹トレーニングには腹圧を必要とするものも必要としないものも存在するが、腹圧との関連性が明らかになれば、必要な体幹トレーニングが明らかになり、スポーツ障害の治療・予防やパフォーマンス向上に資するものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple method for measuring trunk rotation angles using versatile built-in smartphone sensors and demonstrated that the trunk rotation angle increases through active stretching of the hip flexors. Additionally, we investigated the relationship between trunk rotation torque and intra-abdominal pressure, revealing a positive correlation within individuals. This correlation could be approximated by a linear equation, indicating that trunk rotation torque is dependent on intra-abdominal pressure. However, we were unable to elucidate the relationship between the flexibility of the pelvic floor muscles and trunk rotation torque. Furthermore, we found that the tensor fasciae latae, a biarticular muscle, exerts different effects on lower limb kinematics depending on the loading posture, demonstrating a knee-in toe-out effect under knee flexion loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体幹の安定性は加わる力の方向によって対応が異なり、回旋方向の安定性が最も重要であるとの仮説のもと研究を進めている。多関節筋のkinematicsが姿勢により異なることを示し、体幹の回旋可動域などの計測法などを開発した。中でも重要な結果は、体幹の回旋方向のトルク発揮は腹圧に依存することが明らかになった。また、体幹では単関節筋に相当する筋の作用が重要であることが予想される。したがって回旋方向の制御のためには腹圧形成が重要であり、腹圧は単関節筋としての作用を持つと予想できる。椎間板ヘルニア、腰部脊柱管狭窄症などの脊柱の変性疾患の進行を予防するためには、腹圧形成能を高める必要性があるといえる。