The antidepressant effects of exercise: The role of endogenous serotonin type 3 receptor agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Hospital Organization, Osaka Psychitriac Medical Center (Osaka Psychiatric Researc (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yukiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪精神医療センター(こころの科学リサーチセンター), こころの科学リサーチセンター, プロジェクトチームリーダー (90548083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 昌一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
小山 佳久  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
近藤 誠  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50633012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / セロトニン / 運動 / セロトニン3受容体 / 難治性うつ病 / 内因性物質 / 抗うつ効果 / セロトニン3受容体 / 内因性 / 抗うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は近年、運動による抗うつ効果にセロトニン3受容体が必須であることを報告した。しかし、運動によってセロトニン3受容体がどのように活性化されるかについては明らかになっていない。本研究では、セロトニン3受容体アゴニストになりうる内因性物質に注目し、運動による抗うつ効果のメカニズムを明らかにし、さらに「運動の抗うつ機序」に基づいた新たなうつ病治療薬への創薬展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our investigation has revealed that the antidepressant effects of SSRIs are mediated through the 5-HT1A receptors, whereas the antidepressant effects of exercise are mediated through the 5-HT3 receptors. Although serotonin levels increase with exercise, it was unclear why the antidepressant effects of exercise are mediated through the 5-HT3 receptors instead of the 5-HT1A receptors. We discovered an endogenous substance, X, and found that this substance acts as an agonist for the 5-HT3 receptors. It was also found that, in the presence of this endogenous substance X, even low concentrations of serotonin, which would not normally activate the 5-HT3 receptors, can activate these receptors and produce antidepressant effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に運動は一般的な抗うつ薬などが効かない難治性うつ病に対しても効果があり、副作用の少ないことが知られている。しかし適切な運動をすること、そして運動を維持して行うことは難しい。そこで運動の抗うつ効果を模倣できるような効果的な抗うつ薬の開発が望まれている。我々は、内因性物質Xを見出し、これが運動による抗うつ効果に必須な5-HT3受容体を活性化することを見出した。本研究の結果は、内因性物質Xに注目した難治性うつ病に対する創薬の開発に繋がると考えられる。