Analysis of kendo striking performance by quantitation of human and object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Yotani Kengo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10581142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords剣道 / 竹刀 / 筋電図 / アスリート
Outline of Research at the Start
道具(モノ)を使用する我々(ヒト)にとって、モノを身体の一部のように操作する「道具の身体化」現象は行動科学における重要なテーマである。しかし、その現象が体育・スポーツといった競技現場でより発展することはなく、近年の研究動向がヒトとモノを区分した状態でパフォーマンス評価を行っていることが現状である。そこで本研究は、剣道での竹刀を用いた打撃(打突)に焦点を当て、ヒトとモノの観点から総合的な打突パフォーマンスの評価を行うことを狙いとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For acquisition of a point (Ippon) in kendo, the swordsman must hit the opponent with a bamboo sword, called shinai, through control of a human. The objective of the present study was to estimate the kendo striking performance by a comprehensive assessment of human (kendo athlete) and object (shinai). First, recent evidence suggests that the shinai is deflected in the opposite direction to the swing. However, in striking point, the status of deflection showed two patterns of same direction or opposite direction to the swing, and moreover the status of deflection was shown to be associated with muscle activation patterns of the upper limbs. Finally, when kendo athletes altered muscle activity during strikes, deflection of the shinai also was able to change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで道具を用いる競技種目の調査は、主としてヒトあるいはモノといった各々へ焦点を当てながら評価を行ってきた。一方、本研究ではそれらを総合的に評価し、剣道の打突パフォーマンスを評価することで、剣道競技者の筋活動と竹刀の撓みの状態との間で関係を示す新たな知見を見出した(学術的意義)。これらの結果は、ヒトとモノが全く独立したものでないことを示唆し、今後、本研究がフレームワークとなって、健常者に限らず、義足等が必要な者へも波及し、ヒトとモノの繋がりの観点から幅広く応用できるものと考えられた(社会的意義)。