Role of the midbrain dopamine-striatal system in exercise timing synchronization in social wheel cages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Ko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40551479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動意欲伝搬 / 社会的運動ケージ / 社会的接触度 / 自発運動 / 相互相関解析 / ドーパミン / 線条体 / ラット / 運動意欲 / 回転ホイール / 同期 / 社会的伝搬 / 回転ホイールケージ / 運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
運動意欲の維持・向上をもたらす方法の一つとして「意欲の高い他者と一緒に運動する」ことが挙げられる。なぜ他者の運動意欲に自己の運動意欲が触発されるのか?本研究では「他者の運動意欲が中脳ドーパミンー線条体系を介して伝搬する」という仮説の検証を目的とする。社会的回転ホイール付ケージを用いて、他者が自己の運動意欲に及ぼす影響について調べる。さらに行動中ラットのドーパミン神経細胞活動記録・ドーパミン受容体の選択的機能操作を行い、運動意欲伝搬の神経基盤を明らかにする。運動意欲に影響する社会的変数を同定することによって、他者との相互作用に重みづけした新しい社会的運動プログラムの開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective method for maintaining and enhancing exercise motivation is "exercising with highly motivated others." However, the reasons behind the presence or actions of others stimulating an individual's exercise motivation remain unclear. In this research project, a social wheel exercise cage was developed and a behavioral experimental model using animals (rats) was established to investigate whether social interactions can affect the motivation to exercise. The results indicate that exercise timing synchronization occurred among individuals in situations with high social interaction. Furthermore, this synchronization may require some form of physical contact, including not only visual, but also olfactory and tactile inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適度な運動が我々の健康の維持・増進やさまざまな疾病予防に効果的であることはよく知られているが、運動習慣者の割合は30%程度であるといわれており、習慣的な運動を行うことは言うは易く行うは難しである。本研究課題で開発した動物実験モデルは他者の存在や行動によって自身の運動意欲が触発される「運動意欲伝搬」の神経メカニズムに迫ることができる可能性を有するという点で学術的意義があると考えられる。このしくみを明らかにすることで「意欲の高い他者と一緒に運動する」という運動意欲の維持・向上をもたらす方法の科学的エビデンスを供する可能性を有することが社会的意義である。