Project/Area Number |
20K11399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 公共性 / 公共圏 / 非営利組織 / フェアアイン / 中間団体 / 共的セクター / 市民社会 / 暴力性 / 市民的公共圏 / ブンデスリーガ / 50+1ルール / 批判的公共圏 / 受容的公共圏 / 親密圏 / 企業 / 公共性の構造転換 / 第一の転換 / 市民的公共性 / 受容的公共性 / 企業の社会的責任 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / プロサッカークラブ / 民主性 / 市民性 / 暴力 / 決闘 / ガバナンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ドイツのフェアアインは、法的には「社団法人」であるが、社会的には「非営利法人」の機能を担う組織である。本研究では、フェアアインとして組織されたドイツのサッカークラブの公共性と暴力性について歴史的に検討する。 この研究によって、例えば公共性の担い手として期待されながらも受動的公共圏にとどまっている現代のスポーツクラブに、階級や集団を越えた社交の場と会員による選挙の意味を明示しうる一方で、ナチのプロパガンダと交錯することになった地域住民の暴力性に光を当て、現代スポーツに浸透している商業主義や公的資金への受動的態度の危険性に注意を促す効果も期待できるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the social function nonprofit corporations have played in the process of establishing soccer in Germany. From the late 19th century through the early 20th century in Germany, because soccer was supported by independent community-based intermediary associations called Verein, soccer clubs were formed as organizations that could negotiate with corporations on more than equal terms and extract profits. However, because an aristocratic warrior sense of violence was deeply instilled within the values of the residents who were responsible for operating those independent organizations, soccer spread as a culture with a violent-tinged nature. The overcoming of that violent nature had to wait for postwar civil movements, and it became clear that this process was closely linked to the problem of masculinities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、現代における「公共性」にとって、自立した中間団体の存在の意義を明示することができた。この「公共性」の意味は二重である。ひとつには、スポーツを広く公共財として保護するためには、政治や経済から自立した市民の中間団体が必要であること、もうひとつには、民主主義社会を成立させるためには、国・行政や企業の利益に批判的に対峙し得る公共圏の確立がスポーツという大衆文化においてこそ必要なことである。 第二に、戦前のドイツに見られた自立的な中間団体も、自らユダヤ人排斥条項を可決してしまったように、批判的な審級を維持するためには、中間団体を通じた不断の政治参加と親密圏における教養が必要不可欠なことである。