| Project/Area Number |
20K11400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI TOMOKO 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50613593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 厚一 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30447247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 上皮由来サイトカイン / アスリート / 運動トレーニング / 運動ストレス / 気道炎症 / 上皮サイトカイン / 気道上皮サイトカイン / 運動誘発喘息 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、運動トレーニングが上皮由来サイトカインの産生を誘導し、気道炎症を導くか検討を行う。 アスリートは運動誘発喘息など呼吸器疾患の罹患率が高いことが知られている。その要因の一つは換気量増大に伴う過度な気道へのストレスが挙げられる。そこで、本検討は気道上皮細胞の刺激により産生される上皮由来サイトカインに着目し、運動ストレスとの関連を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial cytokines (IL-33, TSLP, IL25) produced by irritation or damage to airway epithelial cells have been shown to induce allergic responses via innate lymphocyte ILC2. On the other hand, the effects of these cytokines on the response to exercise stress, seasonal and inter-annual variations, etc., have not been clarified. We focused on athletes' high-intensity training and examined the response of epithelial cytokines in the blood. The results showed no change annual time in IL-33 and IL-25; furthermore, IL-33 was unaffected by seasonal variations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮由来サイトカインは新たなアレルギーのメカニズムとして着目されているが,運動トレーニングにおける影響は明らかではない.ヒトを対象とし,上皮由来サイトカインの年間の変化や季節変動の影響を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある.また,本邦の約半数は何らかのアレルギーに罹患していると言われており,安全に運動を遂行する上でも運動ストレスと呼吸器との関連を明らかにすることは社会的意義があると考えられる.