Development of a new hypoxia training method for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases focusing on novel myokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2021-2022)
Chukyo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kon Michihiro  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (00455445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / レジスタンス運動 / レジスタンストレーニング / マイオカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,我が国の糖尿病が疑われる成人の推計が1000万人を超え,高齢化に伴う体力・筋力低下とともに大きな社会問題となっている.インスリン抵抗性は,糖尿病を含む生活習慣病の重要な危険因子である.骨格筋細胞から分泌される生理活性物質(マイオカイン)は,インスリン抵抗性の改善に深く関わっている.近年においては,筋力向上に効果的なレジスタンス運動や低酸素刺激により分泌が促進される新規マイオカインが報告されている.
本研究では,レジスタンス運動および低酸素刺激により分泌が促進される新規マイオカインに着目し,低酸素レジスタンストレーニングがインスリン感受性に及ぼす効果について明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that the secretion of novel myokines involved in improving energy metabolism and insulin sensitivity was increased by hypoxia or resistance exercise. In this study, we focused on novel myokines whose secretion is stimulated by hypoxia or resistance exercise and investigated the effect of hypoxic resistance training on insulin sensitivity. Our results suggest that hypoxic resistance training may not affect the secretion of apelin and zinc-α2-glycoprotein, and may not affect the degree of resistance training-induced increase in insulin sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は,低酸素レジスタンス運動・トレーニングが,エネルギー代謝やインスリン感受性の改善に関わる新規マイオカインの分泌およびインスリン感受性に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,肥満や糖尿病などの生活習慣病の予防・改善に役立つトレーニング法の開発につなげることであった.しかし,本研究において低酸素レジスタンス運動・トレーニングは,新規マイオカインであるapelinやzinc-α2-glycoproteinの分泌増加やインスリン感受性増加の程度に影響を及ぼさなかった.今後は,肥満者を対象として実験を行うなど,より詳細な検討が必要であると思われる.