Development and clarifying a mechanism of beige fat activation program for preventing lifestyle-related chronic disease in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Sakane Naoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 成美  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60364098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / ベージュ脂肪 / FDG-PET/CT法 / 超音波法 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ法 / サーモグラフィ法 / 極性脂質 / 小児期 / 褐色脂肪 / ベージュ細胞 / 食事 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小児でも測定可能なベージュ脂肪の測定法とベージュ脂肪活性化プログラムを開発し、その効果や機序を解明することを目的とする。寒冷がベージュ脂肪を活性化し、高脂肪食は活性化を妨げると考えられる。生活リズムの改善を通じて自律神経を活性化することで、ベージュ脂肪が活性化する可能性がある。小児に対して、「早寝、早起き、健康的な朝ごはん」や屋外での運動などを取り入れたベージュ脂肪活性化プログラムを提供し、その効果を判定する。また、同意を得た被験者の遺伝子解析や特殊検査を行い、ベージュ脂肪活性化の機序についての検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue is classified into white adipose tissue (WAT), which stores fat, and brown adipose tissue (BAT), which burns fat and generates heat. Beige fat is found to be more easily activated in the morning than in the evening. Based on these findings, methods to activate beige fat in children include exercise in cold environments, wearing light clothing, maintaining a cooler room temperature within a comfortable range, reducing dietary fat intake, consuming fish oil, and implementing programs to ensure adequate sleep for young children. These interventions showed improvements in sleep quality. Additionally, since the activation of BAT/beige fat involves the TRPV1 receptor, we also explored sensory-based nutritional education. Furthermore, we investigated the effects of imeglimin on improving mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐色脂肪組織(BAT)/ベージュ脂肪の評価法について、FDG-PET/CT法、MRI法、近赤外時間分解分光法、超音波法、赤外線サーモグラフィ法の長所と短所を鑑み小児においては超音波法と赤外線サーモグラフィ法が有用である。今後の小児における褐色脂肪研究に大いに役立つと考えられる。また、褐色脂肪組織(BAT)/ベージュ脂肪を活性化させる、寒冷下での朝の戸外運動、薄着による自然な身体の動き促進、快適な低温の環境での過ごし方、充実した睡眠習慣の獲得を促すプログラムの開発は、小児の肥満や生活習慣病対策に役立つと考えられる。