Technique detection of cross-country ski based on high precision positioning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naoto  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (60400462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロスカントリースキー / 動作解析 / 走法判別 / GNSS / RTK / 動作分析
Outline of Research at the Start
クロスカントリースキー競技のスケーティング種目には3種類の走法(スーパー・ラピッド・クイック)があり,クラシカル種目には4種類の走法(ダブルポール・キックダブルポール・ダイアゴナル・ヘリングボーン)がある.選手は,スキー速度やコース傾斜などから総合的に判断して,この中から最適な走法を選択し滑走する.
本研究は,クロスカントリースキー選手の競技力向上を目的として,選手がコースのどこで,どのような時に,どの走法で滑走したかを携帯型高精度GNSSを用いて分析・可視化し,選手・コーチにフィードバックするシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, sub-technique was analyzed from the head movements of cross-country skiers using a wearable kinematic GNSS. In cross-country skiing competitions, athletes need to select the most appropriate sub-technique depending on the course and speed. In this study, world-class athletes were equipped with a wearable kinematic GNSS and an action camera to perform time trials, and their head movements measured by the GNSS were used to determine their sub-technique.
As a result, the GNSS could measure the motion of the head with mm accuracy, and characteristic waveforms were obtained for each sub-technique. The discrimination rate between GNSS and camera was about 98%, which indicates that the head movement alone is sufficient to discriminate sub-technique.
Furthermore, a system was constructed to visualize the relationship between the sub-technique used and the map, slope, and speed of the course, enabling rapid feedback of the running results to athletes and coaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,クロスカントリースキー選手の競技力向上に役立つ分析・可視化システムを開発した.このシステムは,ミリメートル級の測位精度をもつ高精度ウェアラブルGNSSを用いて選手の頭の動きを計測し,選手が選択した走法を判別するとともに,コースの特徴を詳細に記録し,選手・コーチにフィードバックすることができる.ワールドクラスの選手による評価実験では,走法判別率は約98%と高い精度を示した.このシステムは,クロスカントリースキーの滑走技術や戦略の向上に有効なツールとなると考えられる.