Research for low resistance posture of cyclist based on wind tunnel experiments and computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hong Sungchan  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 研究員 (10638547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 武  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00167868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自転車 / 空気抵抗 / 空気流れ / スポーツウェア / 風洞実験 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,スポーツ風洞を用いて,自転車選手の姿勢変化が,空力特性に及ぼす影響について検討すると共に,粒子画像流速測定法及び,数値流体解析を用いたプレーヤーの姿勢による身体全体の空気流れと各部位の流れ(境界層の移動,渦の生成・成長・崩壊など)を高精度に可視化することで,自転車選手の姿勢が競技パフォーマンスに及ぼす流体力学的メカニズムを明らかにし,パフォーマンス向上方法を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the airflow around cycling athletes and its air resistance were examined using a CFD method and wind tunnel experiment. Specifically, this study is focused on how different surface shapes of fabrics of cycling suits affect the air resistance on cyclists. First, the CFD results indicated that the air resistance during a race is high on the head, arms, and legs of the cyclist. In the wind tunnel experiment, a cylinder model that resembles the shape of the arms was used to compare the aerodynamic forces of various fabrics, and the results showed that the air resistance changes according to the surface shape of the fabric. Moreover, the mannequin experiment revealed that by changing the fabric shape of the arms of the cycling suits, it is possible to reduce the air resistance by up to 8%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レース中の自転車と選手が受ける抵抗の90%が空気抵抗になり、そのうちの70%は選手の体にかかる抵抗であると報告されている。そのため、空気抵抗を減らす適切な選手の姿勢などについての研究は多く報告されてきた。しかし、選手の全身に着るウェアに関する研究は数少ない。
本研究の結果から、選手が最大に走る最大速度と時間などのレース条件を考慮して、選手ごとに適切なウェアタイプの提供が可能になり、選手パフォーマンス向上に大きく貢献できると考えられる。