Limb coordination in Aquatic Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Homma Miwako  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80241800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーティスティックスイミング選手 / 水球 / 肢間協調能力 / リズム能力 / 複層リズム / タッピング / エッグビーターキック / 引き込み現象 / 水球選手 / アーティスティックスイミング / マルチタスクスキル / コーディネーション能力 / 立ち泳ぎ / アクアティックスポーツ / ポリリズムスキル
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのスポーツ競技では選手は四肢のリズムを協調させてパフォーマンスを生み出す.アクアティックスポーツのアーティスティックスイミング(AS)と水球においては,水上と水中の四肢はポリリズム(複層リズム)条件下で運動を遂行している.水中ではパフォーマンス遂行のために必要な推進力を発揮するための推進技術動作(立ち泳ぎやスカーリング)を行っており,水上ではASは音楽に同期させた動作を,水球はボールの操作や攻防動作を行い,上肢と下肢は個別のリズムで動いている.本研究は,水中という特殊環境下でパフォーマンスを生成する種目であるASおよび水球における肢間協調能力を調査し,ポリリズムスキルの特徴を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance in artistic swimming is highly dependent on the ability to produce polyrhythmic, but artistic swimmers have been less investigated than musicians, especially drummers. Therefore, we compared the ability of artistic swimmers to drummers and water polo players to clarify the characteristics of artistic swimmers and to investigate how the interaction between limb coordination and music affects their ability to produce polyrhythmic in sports. The results suggest that training specific to artistic swimming, in which movements are performed to music in an underwater environment, enhances interlimb coordination ability in a multilayered rhythm task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーティスティックスイミングは音楽に合わせてパフォーマンスを行うスポーツである. 動きは音楽が追加されるとはるかに複雑になる.水上で行う腕や脚の動きは音楽に合わせて動かすが,その一方で,水中ではその水上の動作を可能にするために必要な推進力を発揮する動きを行う.したがって,アーティスティックスイマーの水上と水中の動きは目的が異なるため一致していない,もしくは同じリズムで動いていない可能性がある.アーティスティックスイマーの複層リズム生成能力の特徴を明らかにすることにより,肢間協調能力をさら改善するためのトレーニングを示唆でき,スポーツパフォーマンス向上につなげることができる.