Investigation of the mechanism that supports the formation and improvement of the athletic capability in team sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA HARUKI  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00168717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチームスポーツ / 競技力 / コーチング / 感性 / チーム / コーチ / 価値判断基準 / 規範的原理 / バスケットボール / 理論化
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのチームスポーツを対象にした研究では,当該競技の個々に具象化する「スポーツ現象」の表層の可視的な複雑多様さに惑溺されることで,結果として,チームスポーツの成立・維持・発展の根幹を成す競技力についての共通認識は定立されてはいない。
この重大な問題を解決するために,本研究は,他のチームスポーツと比して最も複雑な特性を有するバスケットボールを対象に,競技者とチームに加えて,もう一人の重要な製作者でありながら未だ解明がなされていないコーチの行為指針の抉出を通して,競技者,チーム,コーチの相互作用から生成されるチームスポーツにおける競技力の形成と向上を支える深層の仕組みを究明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was examined a framework suitable for grasping the "athletic capability" in team sports. As a result of consideration, while the practical process aiming at "victory" operates and continues, another practical process aiming at "manifestation of various physical abilities" is closely linked with "double action". In the above, it is essential to reject the immersion in "practical knowledge" such as experiential knowledge and empirical knowledge, and to devote ourselves to the exercise of "theoretical knowledge" that has the ability to be explained to others, the ability to be handed down, and universal validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,チームスポーツにおける競技力の形成と向上に直結するコーチングの効力に肯定的に影響を及ぼす観察できない内容を明らかにしたり説明したりする可能性を提供するものである.それはまた,理論化という営為を地道に重ねていけば,まさに「開かれた知」として集積されて他の学問分野との交流を呼び込み,当然のことながら,実践への貢献も十分果たし得ることになると言える.