Project/Area Number |
20K11417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshino Daisuke 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70612117)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PGC-1alpha / 乳酸 / 冷却 / シグナル伝達 / 骨格筋 / 電気刺激 / 筋収縮 / AMPK / PGC-1a / ミトコンドリア / PGC-1α |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動により筋のミトコンドリア増加などの適応が起きるが,その適応が減弱している場合がある.しかし,そのような場合においても,運動量や強度を増加させれば,同様の運動効果が得られる.そこで,運動によるミトコンドリアの増加の減弱化は,運動に対する感受性の低下によるのではないかと仮説を立てた.本研究の目的は,運動の効果が減弱する現象のメカニズムを,運動に対する感受性に着目して明らかにすることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine effects of cooling on contraction-induced peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ coactivator-1α (PGC-1α) gene expression, phosphorylations of its related protein kinases, and metabolic responses. Male rats were separated into two groups; room temperature (RT) or ice-treated (COLD) on the right tibialis anterior (TA). The TA was contracted isometrically using nerve electrical stimulation. An increase in mRNA expression level of PGC-1α after muscle contractions was significantly lower in the COLD group than in the RT group. An increase in phosphorylated AMP-activated kinase (AMPK) and a decrease in glycogen concentration after muscle contraction were also significantly inhibited by cooling. Collectively, muscle cooling attenuated the post-contraction increases in PGC-1α mRNA expression coinciding with decreases in AMPK phosphorylation and glycogen degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から,持久運動によって引き起こされるミトコンドリア生合成の分子メカニズムが冷却によって抑制されることが示唆された.このことは,運動前や運動中の筋温が運動効果に影響を与える可能性を示している.したがって,衣類による体温の調節や環境による筋温の変化に対する対応,適切なウォーミングアップなどが効率的なトレーニングの効果の獲得に重要であることを示唆している.