| Project/Area Number |
20K11419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Teruo 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (60189438)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 水泳 / 情報化 / AI姿勢推定 / 体幹の自動追跡 / 指導実践知 / オントロジー / 高飛込 / 動画の前処理 / ダイバーの自動追跡 / ダイバーの姿勢推定 / 背景減算 / 画像回転 / 演技追跡 / 姿勢推定 / 安全な水泳指導 / 人工知能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「水泳における情報化の推進」を主目的とした。競技会における泳動作の映像分析に多大な時間を要すことと、安全な水泳指導についての様々な工夫が系統的に集約・整理・活用されているとは言えないことに鑑み、次の2つを具体的に研究する。 ①人工知能(AI)を活用した泳動作の自動姿勢推定。AIによる自動姿勢推定を伏位や倒立位に適用できるようなAI学習モデルの機能改善を行う。 ②安全な水泳指導のためのオントロジー的実践知の集約。水泳授業視察により、安全な指導に関する実践知を収集し、テキストマイニングにより要素に分解し、各要素のロールと関係をオントロジー解析にて整理・視覚化による集約を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To promote the informationization of swimming, the study aimed to evaluate movements using AI pose estimation and to aggregate practical teaching knowledge on an ontological level. On platform diving, by subtracting the background from the movie, the accuracy of auto-tracking of the trunk was improved, and a very high correlation (r=0.967) was shown with manual tracking. Furthermore, a video was created in which the performance image of each frame was rotated 360 degrees at a time, creating a state in which the head is upward in the rotated posture, making it possible to estimate posture using Vision Pose (Next-System). Materials on practical knowledge of swimming instruction were obtained from observations of classes at 93 elementary schools. A semi-structured inspection was conducted on the people, things, and events involved in instruction. Ingenuity was seen in managing water depth and safety, consideration for spectators, infection prevention, and ensuring time spent in the water.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水泳競技の一つである飛込競技の動作分析は動作の分析は手作業による映像分析に多大な時間を要する。また、安全な水泳指導について、様々な工夫がなされてきたが、系統的に集約・整理 ・活用されているとは言えない。そこで、「スポーツ実践と情報の連携」という学術的問いを立てた意義は大きい。 高飛込の演技軌跡の自動追跡や人工知能(AI)を活用した動作の自動姿勢推定やAIを活用した自動姿勢推定は、分析時間の短縮の可能性を示したことは、学術的にも実践的にも有意義である。 また、水泳授業視察等に基づき、指導に関する実践知を数多く収集し、整理・視覚化により集約したことは、実践における知識の共有に貢献するものである。