Interactive effects of habitual exercise and SGLT2 inhibitor treatment on glycemic control in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenta  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80434380)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / 糖尿病 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 血糖管理 / SGLT2阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
人間ドックデータベースによると、薬物療法を受けているⅡ型糖尿病患者の約50%しか、合併症予防のための目標であるHbA1c7%未満を達成していない。運動は糖尿病の予防のみならず、その改善にも有効とされているが、運動と薬物療法の併用効果についての研究は非常に少ない。新しい糖尿病治療薬であるSGLT2阻害薬は、運動の効果には無い、尿中に糖を排泄させることで血糖を下げる薬である。本研究では、このSGLT2阻害薬と運動・身体活動の併用が血糖コントロール目標達成率に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the combined effects of daily physical activity and SGLT2 inhibitor treatment on glycemic control in patients with uncontrolled glycemia (HbA1c ≧ 7.0%) with type 2 diabetes using a large health insurance claims and health checkup database in Japan. The glycemic control rates were higher in patients who combined SGLT2 inhibitors with physical activity (43.3 and 19.9% in HbA1c < 7.0 and < 6.5%, respectively) than in those without physical activity (32.3 and 12.1%). The present study suggests that even modest increases in daily life activity levels, such as walking, can contribute to better control of blood glucose levels in patients with type 2 diabetes taking SGLT2 inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、SGLT2阻害薬を服用している患者は年々増加している。本研究成果の学術的意義は、SGLT2阻害薬を服用している患者では、日常生活において少しでも活動レベルを増加させることが血糖コントロールに重要であることを示した点にある。また、現在、薬剤師は地域住民の予防や未病に積極的に係る健康サポートの役割が求められている。本研究成果の社会的意義は、SGLT2阻害薬を服用している患者の健康サポートに役立つ科学的知見を提供している点にある。