Exploring the relationship between body ownership, interoceptive awareness and sensorimotor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30406996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 浩揮  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
畝中 智志  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (50822946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体所有感 / 身体錯覚 / 内受容感覚 / 感覚運動制御 / 心拍誘発電位 / 自己意識 / 脳波 / マインドフルネス / ラバーハンド錯覚 / 身体性自己意識 / 内受容感覚の気づき / 心拍
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちヒトは自らの身体を環境と区別し,<私のからだ>であると当然のように感じています.これは身体所有感と呼ばれる身体意識の一つです.ところが,ラバーハンド錯覚と呼ばれる身体錯覚が生じているとき,私たちは自己身体以外の人工物を<私のからだ>のように感じてしまいます.ラバーハンド錯覚は私たちの身体所有感の柔軟性を示す現象ですが,その錯覚量は個人差が大きいことが知られています.本研究プロジェクトは,身体所有感の個人差は環境との相互作用の様相(感覚運動制御)と身体内部環境の変化の感覚(内受容感覚への気づき)が複合的に関連しているとの作業仮説をもとに,それらの関連性を明らかにすることを目指しています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perceive our own bodies as "our body". This is known as body ownership and its generating mechanism has become the subject of interdisciplinary research. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between body ownership and interoceptive awareness and sensorimotor control. This research project achieved three main results: 1) the rubber hand illusion changes the sense of body ownership but does not affect the heart -beat evoked potential obtained from simultaneous EEG-ECG measurements, 2) tactile processing of the hand affected by the rubber hand illusion is slower than that of the unaffected hand, and 3) observing the movement of the index finger of an embodied artificial hand promotes the observer's motor production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,身体所有感と脳内機序の関連性を明らかにしたことである.心拍誘発電位の先行研究は,全身版の身体錯覚と心拍誘発電位の関連性が報告されていたが,本研究におけるラバーハンド錯覚ではその関連性が示されなかった.それゆえ,本研究の結果は一つの知見を与えていると考える.また,ラバーハンド錯覚中の触覚時間順序判断を調べた先行研究は,片手のみの錯覚を扱っており,両手の錯覚で行ったのは本研究が始めてであった.この研究では,身体錯覚が時間順序判断に及ぼす効果量が先行研究に比べて小さいことも示された.