Creating a Verification of Psychological Diagnosis System for Referees and Evaluating Its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kiso  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (30363344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立谷 泰久  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ医学・研究部, 先任研究員 (10392705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords審判員 / 心理的スキル / メンタルトレーニング / 心理診断 / フィードバック / ストレス / コーピング / フィードバックシート / 心理診断システム / 審判
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,審判員の心理面強化ならびにストレス対策を図るために,審判員特有の心理診断システムを構築し,その効果を検証する.具体的には,審判員を対象とした心理検査のフィードバック方法を検討し,メンタルヘルスの改善や心理面強化に役立つ教材(ワークシートやテキスト)を開発する.また開発したツールの使用方法をマニュアル化し,トップレフェリーを含む多くの審判員やメンタルトレーニング指導士が使用できる心理診断システムを構築する.さらに,開発したツール使用による心理的スキルおよびストレスの程度を評価させ,その有効性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a feedback sheet for verifying the psychological skills particular to referees and discusses strategies for improving such psychological skills in an effort to improve the psychology of referees. First, for the feedback sheet, a practical sheet that can be filled out by the referee themselves was developed. Moreover, strategies to improve psychological skills were collected bottom-up, asking for diverse strategies like “self-talk,” “envisioning success,” and “setting goals.” Furthermore, the results suggested that referee experience affects self-control, resolute attitude and look, and self-confidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
審判員における心理的スキルを診断できる検査は世界的にみてもほとんど見られず、その結果のフィードバックシートを含めた心理診断システムを開発することは学術的意義として高いものである。さらには、本研究から提示された知見・報告は審判員におけるメンタルトレーニング研究を発展させ、ひいては審判育成に貢献できることを考えると、社会的意義も高いと思われる。