Development of the specialized technical training for underwater dolphin kick.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Ikeda  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10455446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 好充  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20375364)
市川 浩  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (20375463)
馬場 康博  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50592614)
奈良 梨央  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70708148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords競泳 / 技術トレーニング / コーチング / 動作分析 / 模擬動作 / 柔軟性 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 水泳 / キネマティクス / 技術練習
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は水中ドルフィンキックにおいて下胴の動きが泳速度を高めるための重要な動作要因であることを明らかにした。さらに、得られた知見を元に、水中ドルフィンキックにおいて必要となる筋機能、動作を獲得するための模擬動作の開発に取り組んでいる。本研究では、分析によって得られる客観的情報だけでなく、選手やコーチが持つ動きに対する意識にも着目し、技術を改善するための模擬動作の開発を目指す。さらに、幅広い競技レベルの選手を対象に技術トレーニングの介入実験を実施し、水中ドルフィンキックへのトレーニング効果の転移過程を調べることで、より効果的な技術トレーニングの可能性について議論を発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study verified the imitation dolphin kick training for achieving performance improvement. Nine male competitive swimmers performed 15-m dolphin kick swimming trials with maximum effort. The movements of the underwater and imitation dolphin kicks performed 4 kick rates using a tempo device were recorded using a digital video camera for a two-dimensional motion analysis. The angular velocity of the lower trunk during the down kick phase in the imitation dolphin kick at 2 Hz correlated with the performance (r = -0.793, P <0.05) and the angular displacement of the lower trunk during the acceleration phase (r = 0.709, P <0.05) in the underwater dolphin kick. Furthermore, faster swimmers moved the lower and upper trunks separately, and did not move the lower leg swiftly. These results suggest that the imitation dolphin kick training focused on the trunk movement at the appropriate kick rate on land may be a specific technical training for the underwater dolphin kick.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競泳のコーチングでは「水を押す」、「水をつかむ」といった感覚的な表現にジェスチャーを交えてストロークの指導がなされることがあるが、ドルフィンキックの技術指導においても動作分析データなどの客観的情報と指導者や選手の持つ主観的情報を組み合わせることで、技術指導において求められる指導言語や実践知を提供できると考える。過去に模擬動作を用いてスポーツ動作の変容過程に着目した研究はなく、技術改善のための方法論およびその開発のプロセスを示すことができれば、他競技への応用・発展も可能になると考えられる。