Can icing on the palm prevent throwing injuries on the shoulder?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Koji  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (40403604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイシング / 手掌 / 投球障害 / 予防 / 野球 / 肩 / スポーツ現場 / コンディショニング / 肩筋力 / 肩可動域 / 投球動作 / 障害予防 / 熱中症 / 肩内旋可動域 / 肩外旋筋力
Outline of Research at the Start
手掌へのアイシング効果が深部温度を低下させることで熱中症予防に効果的であることは証明されているが、投球障害予防の観点で投球動作や運動器機能の分析をした研究はない。本研究は、手掌へのアイシングによる投球障害予防の効果を客観的に分析し、明らかにする。加えて、その方法により実際の野球の現場で有効なアイシングの方法を開発することを目的としている。投球障害の予防策の一つとして、有効なアイシング方法として提示することができる。特に昨今社会的問題になる甲子園大会等の暑熱環境下での投げすぎ問題の要因となる連投の影響を最小限に抑える方法となれば、投球障害を少しでも減らすことにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify whether throwing injury can be prevented by icing the palm. Experimental measurements have confirmed that cooling the palm prevents shoulder range of motion limitation and muscle weakness after a load is applied. Furthermore, for two months in the summer, university baseball players were asked to perform icing on their palms after practice at actual baseball sites. Some athletes were able to reduce tension and pain in their shoulders and elbows. In addition, about 60% of the athletes felt that it was effective in preventing heatstroke and preventing fatigue, although it was not a direct effect on the shoulders. By maintaining the condition of the whole body, such as reducing fatigue, it can be expected to have the effect of indirectly preventing pitching disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアイシングの新たな効果を検証し、証明した意義がある。投球障害予防の観点から、アイシングの使用法については賛否がある中で、直接、肩や肘を冷やすことのリスクを避けながらも、肩の機能、投球動作を改善させる可能性が示された。さらには、実際の現場での実践研究にて一定の効果があることも証明できた。
本研究は現場での疑問から出発した研究であり、現場に還元できる効果的な研究であると考える。この方法が適応かを個別で評価し、活用することで投球障害予防の一助となることが期待できる。