Regulation of cholecystokinin gene expression and secretion dynamics in three-dimensional cultured muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomohiro  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30217872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 憲司  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (40214811)
藤里 俊哉  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60270732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 低酸素 / コレシストキニン / 骨格筋 / 三次元培養筋
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、まず、CRISPR-Cas9遺伝子改変技術またはsiRNAノックダウン実験を行うことで、筋細胞の低酸素誘導因子Hif1aを破壊または抑制する細胞系を確立する。次に、これらの実験系を利用して、筋細胞の分化熟度および、三次元化したときに上昇するコレシストキニンの発現と分泌状態との関連性を解析する。常酸素環境下の表現系を解析した後に、低酸素曝露環境下における三次元培養筋のコレシストキニンの発現上昇と分泌状態との関連性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the biological and physiological role of the Cck gene by analyzing the cholecystokinin (Cck) gene expression and secretion dynamics under hypoxic conditions. When muscle differentiation was induced under hypoxia-inducible factor Hif1a knockdown, a marked decrease in Cck gene expression was observed. Since Cck gene expression is also upregulated in three-dimensional culture and enhanced by hypoxia, we tried to detect the secretory product, but could not identify it remarkably in the culture medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究動向では、食欲抑制に関与するマイオカインは全く同定されておらず、骨格筋細胞におけるコレシストキニン(Cck)の発現、分泌動態および分子制御についての報告は皆無であった。本研究の研究成果から分化した筋細胞に対する低酸素曝露はCck遺伝子の発現を上昇させ、低酸素特異的な転写因子であるHif1aノックダウンでCck遺伝子の発現が著しく抑制されることが明らかとなった。このことから運動および低酸素環境における食欲抑制現象を骨格筋-Cckを軸とした生理学的生体制御として部分的に提唱することができた。