Relationships among Agility Improvement, Growth and Development, and Exercise Habits in Elementary and Middle School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIDE Noriyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10178874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 憲輝  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
奥田 知靖  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90531806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジリティ能力 / N CHALLENGE測定システム / BSSC運動遂行能力 / 発育発達 / BSSC運動の遂行能力 / 年内変化 / アジリティ / SAQ能力 / 小学生 / 小中学生 / アジリティ向上 / 運動習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
小中学生期の体力・運動能力のうち,特に敏捷性(アジリティ)は多くのスポーツ種目での競技力に強く影響する.小中学生期でのアジリティの向上は体格の成長(発育)と筋力増強および協調性の向上(発達)を基盤としており,その影響を別個に評価した研究があるが,運動習慣の影響などは考慮されておらず,小中学生期のアジリティの向上における発育・発達と運動習慣に関してエビデンスを得るには至っていない.
そこで,本研究では小中学生期のアジリティ,発育・発達そして運動・スポーツ習慣の関連性を縦断的に検討することで,アジリティ向上における発育・発達要因と運動・スポーツ習慣の定量的影響について明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the impact of children's growth and development, as well as their exercise habits, on the enhancement of agility in elementary and middle school-aged children. Specifically, we examined the influence of exercise habits on the relationship between height gain and agility improvement. The results revealed that children without exercise habits displayed an early inflection point during the phase of height growth. In contrast, children with exercise habits exhibited the inflection point at a higher height compared to those without exercise habits. Furthermore, among children with exercise habits, there was a distinct deceleration in agility development following the occurrence of the inflection point. These findings suggest that exercise habits influence the developmental enhancement of agility in children. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the underlying mechanisms and explore potential gender differences in this regard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小中学生期における運動経験や運動習慣は、知覚・意志決定要素に影響するため,発育要因とは独立した運動習慣の要因が,アジリティ向上に対して影響を及ぼす考えられる.申請者の研究グループが開発したN CHALLENGE測定システムは,高い独自性と信頼性を有している.また,リバウンドジャンプ遂行能力は,極めて短時間の運動における「先取り能力」が評価できる.さらに,アロメトリー分析を用いることにより,身体発育との関係性を詳細に分析できる.このような複合的アジリティ評価に基づいた本研究の成果は,小中学生期におけるアジリティ向上のメカニズムの理解にとって大きな進展をもたらす可能性がある.