An Attempt to Create the Environment for Preventing Static Posture -Promotion of Dynamic Sitting-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kiyonao  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10147126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 文  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (30830161)
檜皮 貴子  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50463948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords座位姿勢 / 姿勢固定 / PC作業 / 働き方改革 / 動的座位 / 体幹運動 / カーソル操作
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各国で「座りすぎ」が健康に悪影響を及ぼしている。そのため、手で操作するマウスを椅子座面の下に置き、腰部の水平動作でマウスを操作する装置を試案した(特許出願中)。そこで、従来のマウス操作と比較して、この装置による作業の効率向上の可能性、心理的・身体的な影響等を多面的な観点から実証的に明らかにすることを目指す。この知見から、PC画面前に固定姿勢で座り続ける現代人に、動き豊かな「学び方・働き方改革」の具体例を提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional static PC work immobilizes the posture of many people for a long time and cause various health problems.In this study, we have devised a system (Body Mouse System BMS) that the pointer is moved not with the hands but with the waist and clicking with the foot.
We conducted drag tests and Introspection survey for adults who have performed PC work using BMS. Tests showed a high degree of progress in their ability to drag the pointer with BMS, and reported introspection that it was difficult but enjoyable.We have shown the possibility of aiming for an active lifestyle for modern people by popularizing PC work that moves the body like BMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AI時代の到来と共に、高度情報化社会の更なる進展は避けて通れない。その中で、現代人の身体性は、危機的な状況に置かれることが危惧されている。利便性が高まり、省力化された日常生活において、今こそ、身体活動を確保するための具体的な方策が問われている。その中で、本研究で試作されたBody Mouse System(BMS)は、知的作業にのみ優先されてきたPC作業を全身を用いたアクティブな作業へと転換させる可能性を有することが示された。つまり、BMSは、「座りすぎ」問題などの解決へ向けた「働き方改革」の事例のひとつとなろう。