Evaluations for the 'motor clumsiness' in persons with intellectual developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OKUZUMI Hideyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 正吾  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10721772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害 / 不器用 / アセスメント / 運動プランニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、知的障害のある人々においてしばしば認められる運動面の不器用に関して、そうした特徴が日常生活におけるどのような問題と関連するのか明らかにすると共に、知的障害の認知的な特徴や、運動に関わる神経学的特性がどのような影響を及ぼすのか明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of motor clumsiness in persons with intellectual disabilities(IDD) were analyzed. The main findings of this study were as follows.
a) Adequate motor planning in tool use, i.e., end-state comfort effect, was rarely observed among persons with IDD. b) Intensive presentation of the model of motor execution did not affect the motor planning of persons with IDD. c) There was no dramatic decline in the level of manual dexterity within this pandemic period(2018~2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害のある者における不器用の実態が未だ十分に解明されていない現状において、彼らの運動プランニングにおける誤反応の特徴まで検討した本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義の高さは明らかである。
また、一部の知的障害者においては、先に獲得された運動スキルや認知スキルが、ここ数年のコロナ渦のような従来の社会生活経験の制限を受けても、少なからず維持されることを明らかにした点は、極めて重要である。