Functional significance of exercise-induced neuroinhibitory effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takahiro  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (50632254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 宏  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 身体運動制御 / 運動協調性 / 運動誘発電位
Outline of Research at the Start
身体運動における興奮性・抑制性の介在ニューロンの貢献は、運動調整や運動スキルの獲得に必須である。一方で、その機能が低下すると身体の振戦や固縮のような臨床症状が現れ、日常動作に多大な支障をきたす。
研究代表者は特定の運動が、一次運動野における興奮性変化を局所的に調整することを確認している。その興奮性変化を神経生理学・行動神経科学調査することで、機能的意義を明らかにし、生体工学分野への応用を試みることで、リハビリテーションやスポーツにおける新奇訓練方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been confirmed that the excitability of M1 neurons, which innervate the finger muscles, is time-specifically inhibited by elbow joint movements, the functional significance and neurophysiological characteristics of this phenomenon remain unclear. This study demonstrated the following: reproducibility within individuals was confirmed, but significant interindividual differences were observed. These differences might be influenced by previous exercise experiences. Additionally, it was found that inhibitory effects are modulated by motor fatigue and that the inhibitory effects within the M1 cortex are likely strongly influenced by specific I-wave components. Continuous investigation into the functional significance and neurophysiological characteristics is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冗長性に富んだ身体運動を作り上げる際に、ヒトの神経系は様々な情報処理をしている。その中で、肘関節の運動時に生じる抑制性作用は、腕の運動協調性に関係しているのではないかと推測している。この研究がさらに発展すれば、腕の運動だけでなく、多くの多関節運動を対象に調査を進めることができる。さらにこの抑制性作用の機能的意義を示すことができれば、スポーツでは新しい運動学習方法の提案、臨床では脳卒中後の運動リハビリテーションの新規方法の開発に貢献できると考えている。