Motion factors related to joint contact force of the lower extremity during gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koh  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (90624205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 諒  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (40780391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 筋骨格モデル / 関節面接触力 / 歩行動作 / 機械学習 / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会では歩行などの生涯にわたって持続可能な身体活動の重要度が増している。そのような身体活動に障害をもたらし得る関節負荷の物理的な原因として、関節面に作用する力がある。本研究では、歩行中の脚の各関節に作用するこの力を小さく抑えることができる歩き方を解明する。関節面に作用する力を直接測ることは困難なため、筋肉や骨の数理モデルを用いて算出する。その際、生体信号(筋電図)を用いてモデルの補正を行う。また、機械学習によって、筋肉や骨の数理モデルを用いないで関節面接触力を求める方法の構築や、最適な動作の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of human walking motion with a musculoskeletal model revealed that extending the knee joint during the stance phase is an effective strategy for reducing knee joint contact force. To eliminate subjectivity in proposing strategies, a machine learning model was developed to estimate contact force based on whole-body motion information. The visualization technology identified the lower and upper extremities as the body parts that significantly contributed to the estimation. The result of the lower extremity supports the validity of maintaining the knee joint angle as a strategy. Moreover, it is suggested that the estimation of contact force and the potential for modifying it could be inferred from the motion of the upper limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、関節における傷害や疾病によって生涯にわたる歩行の継続が阻害されるリスクの低減に貢献する。学術的には、研究者の経験に基づいてシミュレーション的に提案された動作方略が、実際のヒトの歩行動作で実現可能か検証している。そして、方略の選定において研究者の主観によらない機械学習による網羅的な調査を行い、上記方略の有用性や別の方略の可能性を示している。また、筋骨格モデルでの分析から、同手法の限界を示すと共に、改善方法の提案と実証実験に至っている。