Research on Behavior Change Intervention Using Information Communication Technology for Promoting Active Lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamatsu Koji  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90299579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 伸一  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80260727)
岸本 裕歩  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00596827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動科学 / 身体活動 / 座位行動 / フレイル / 非対面介入 / 遠隔教育 / 介護予防 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、我が国では高齢化に伴い要介護状態となる高齢者の増加が深刻な社会的課題となっている。フレイルは要介護状態の前段階と位置づけられ、種々の介入で健常状態に戻すことが可能とされている。本研究では、研究代表者が今まで個々に注目してきた「情報通信技術の活用」と「行動変容アプローチ」を融合し、フレイル・介護予防との関連性の解明を試みる。具体的には、地域在住高齢者の身体活動・座位行動とフレイルの新規発現に関する縦断研究(研究1)、情報通信技術を活用したフレイル予防のための身体活動行動変容の無作為割付介入試験(研究2)を実施し、フレイル予防に有効な介入法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the increase in the number of elderly people who require nursing care due to the aging of the population in Japan has become a serious social issue. Frailty is considered to be a precursor to the need for nursing care, but it is possible to return to a healthy state by providing appropriate intervention at the right time. In this study, the principal investigator combined the "use of information and communication technology" and "behavior change approaches," which he has focused on individually, to attempt to clarify the relationship between frailty and nursing care prevention. Specifically, we conducted a longitudinal study (Study 1) to clarify the relationship between physical activity and sedentary behavior of community-dwelling elderly people and frailty and nursing care prevention, and a randomized intervention trial (Study 2) of physical activity behavior change for frailty and nursing care prevention using information and communication technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究1では、縦断的な観察研究を複数進め、スポーツ活動を含めた社会的活動がプレ・フレイルの予防に役立つ可能性が示された。また、歩行習慣とフレイルの関連性を明らかにすることができた。今回構築したデータセットからはさらにフレイル・介護予防との関連要因や予防因子が探索可能であり、本邦のフレイル・介護予防に資する知見の蓄積に貢献していきたい。研究2では、ウェアラブル端末とスマートフォンを活用した非対面介入法を開発することができた。これまでの研究成果を通じて、情報技術を活用した非対面運動介入は対面運動指導の減量・健康改善効果を高める可能性が示された。