Development of methods to improve the teaching skills of inexperienced kendo teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masanori  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80454073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords剣道 / 眼球運動 / 予測制御 / 瞳孔面積 / 有効打突 / 眼球運動測定 / 体育教師
Outline of Research at the Start
学校現場では,武道の経験がない教員が武道の授業や部活動を担当することがある.武道のなかでも剣道は技(打突)が非常に素早いため,剣道の経験がない教員には打突の有効性の判断が難しい.したがって,剣道未経験の教員に対して,打突の有効性の判断能力を向上させる効果的な方法の開発が必要である.そこで本研究では,①剣道熟練者が打突の有効性を判断する際に特定の視線パターンが認められるのか,②剣道初心者が熟練者の視線パターンを模倣することで有効打突の判断能力が向上するのか,を明らかにすることを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kendo strikes are very quick, making it difficult for inexperienced players to judge the validity of a strike. This study investigated the characteristics of the gazing behavior of skilled kendo players in judging a valid strike in kendo. Both experienced and inexperienced kendoka tended to look at the striker's shinai during the phase from 0.9 to 0.6 seconds before striking, and at the striking position during the striking phase. However, from 0.3 seconds before the strike to just before the strike, the experienced players tended to switch their gaze predictably to the striking area. This suggests that the superior judgment of experienced players is due to their experience-dependent gazing behavior of looking at the striking area before striking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,剣道経験者の正確な有効打突の判断が,打突前に打突部位へ予測的に視線を向けるという経験に依存した視線行動に起因していることを示した点で学術的意義がある.この知見を基に,初心者が効率的に有効打突を判断できる方法が開発できれば,剣道の経験がないにもかかわらず,授業や部活動で剣道を指導しなければならない体育教員の負担を減らすことができると考えられる.