| Project/Area Number |
20K11450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Koya 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (60412376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フィジカルリテラシー / 体力 / 尺度開発 / 子ども / Physical literacy / フィジカル・リテラシー / システマティックレビュー / フィットネストレンド / 体力テスト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、根拠に基づく保健体育の推進を最終目標とし、現行のスポーツ庁「新体力テスト」を見直す際の根拠を示すことを目的とする。 ①スポーツ庁「体力・運動能力調査」と「全国体力・運動能力、運動習慣等調査」の非公表データを用いて、スポーツ基本計画で示されている1985年頃からの体力低下の根拠を再検証する。 ②教師を対象として現行の体力テストの活用実態を把握するとともに、その課題と教師が期待する保健体育での学びを評価する、体力テストを含む総合的評価尺度を検討する。 ③保健体育科の目標とする資質・能力を育成できているのかを測定評価する方法を試作する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First aim of this study was to encourage the secondary use of the physical fitness test data conducted by Japan Sports Agency and to understand the fitness trends among children through this secondary data use. We conducted a review of the current status of the national physical fitness surveys and the fitness tests. Furthermore, we reviewed fitness tests designed for preschool children and clarified the actual use of these tests in elementary school. We also identified physical fitness trends over recent years, which encompassed the period of widespread COVID-19 infection. Our second aim was to develop a physical literacy assessment test, as an alternative to physical fitness. We reviewed international trends concerning the assessment tests of the physical literacy and developed a preliminary version of a Japanese assessment test for physical literacy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内で用いられているPhysical Literacy評価尺度は存在しない。我々がその試案を提案することで、Physical Literacy研究が国内で発展することは間違いない。また教育現場における身体教育の評価尺度としての利用価値もあり、教育現場への影響、ひいては学習指導要領への影響も考えられる。