Effectiveness of Interventions for Reducing Sedentary Behaviour in Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Akitomo  文化学園大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30289649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords座位行動 / 身体活動 / 行動変容 / 行動変容技法 / 介入試験 / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / ランダム化比較対照試験 / 加速度計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者の座位行動時間の減少に向けた行動科学の理論に基づいた介入プログラムを開発し、その効果や実行可能性を比較的長期間のランダム化比較対照試験(RCT)を用いて検証することを目的に研究を推進する。
そして得られた結果に基づき、高齢者の座位行動の減少に向けた介入方略を確立する。本研究による成果は、我が国の高齢者の健康増進や介護予防に、ひいては医療費及び介護経費の削減に貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this research project indicate that prolonged periods of sedentary behavior are associated with an increased risk of physical and mental health issues among the elderly. Furthermore, it was proposed that prolonged periods of sitting among the elderly may have a detrimental impact on social health, such as interaction with neighbors, which in turn may affect their well-being.
The results of an effectiveness study of an intervention program incorporating behavior change techniques (knowledge provision, goal setting, and self-monitoring) with older adults demonstrated that both the intervention group (intervention focused on sedentary behavior and physical activity) and the control group (intervention focused on physical activity only) exhibited a reduction in sedentary time. However, no statistically significant differences were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計学的有意な変化は確認できなかったが、知識提供や目標設定、セルフモニタリングなどの行動変容技法を取り入れた介入プログラムが、座位時間の減少に有効である可能性が示唆されたことは意義がある。また、高齢者のメンタルヘルスに対する長時間の座位行動の悪影響について、座位行動の内容やそれを媒介する要因を含めて明らかにした点は、メンタルヘルスの維持・増進を目指す介入プログラムの作成において貴重な資料を提供する。