The excitability of the spinal motor neurons by the coordinated exertion of force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazutoshi  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30552210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 皓全  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 准教授 (20641327)
山口 英峰  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (30388996)
小野寺 昇  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力発揮調整能 / 脊髄α運動ニューロン / F波 / 加齢 / 運動習慣 / 利き手・非利き手 / F波出現頻度 / 利き手 / 潜時 / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、「力発揮調整能」に関わる脊髄α運動ニューロンの興奮性適応が、力発揮中のみではなく、力発揮直後においても①運動習慣の有無、②加齢の影響を受けることを明らかにしている。しかしながら、力発揮後の時間経過における様相は不明であり、更なる検討の必要性が生じた。さらに、③利き手・非利き手には運動制御機能に差が生じることから、個人 内における様相を明らかにする意義も唱えられた。そこで、運動出力の最終共通路である 『脊髄α運動ニューロンの興奮性』を指標として個人間・個人内差から力発揮加減の調整能 を総合的に把握し、運動前・中・後の時間経過に伴う神経-筋系の亢進度合いを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify that the excitability of the spinal α-motor neurons associated with force adjustment based on 1) exercise habits, 2) aging, 3) dominant and non-dominant hands. The exercise tasks consisted of 1) an isometric muscle strength maintenance task, and 2) a gradual muscle strength increase/decrease task, and participants were asked to perform 20-second grip exercises.
The effects of aging were seen from the resting level, and the excitability of the spinal α-motor neurons of the elderly group showed significantly higher values than the young. It was suggested that its depend on the exercise intensity of the grip exercise with 1) exercise habits, 2) aging, 3) dominant and non-dominant hands each cause differences. These results suggested that the excitability of the spinal α-motor neurons by the coordinated exertion of force are affected by inter-individual (exercise habits, aging) and intra-individual (dominant and non-dominant hands) differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は運動習慣の影響は関係なく、若年者と比べて安静時から運動神経の興奮が高い状態であった。力発揮の調整能力およびそれらを制御する運動神経の働きは、運動習慣の有無、加齢の影響のみならず利き手・非利き手による差が観察された。また、高齢者は、力発揮後20秒間は運動神経の興奮状態の残存傾向を示した。以上のことから、力発揮調整に関わる運動神経の制御システムには、個人間・個人内差があることが示唆された。