| Project/Area Number |
20K11457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
海野 勇三 愛知学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (30151955)
黒川 哲也 九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50390258)
村末 勇介 琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10782344)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際教育協力 / カリキュラム・マネジマント / 援助の有効性 / 質的研究 / カリキュラム・マネジメント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
体育科教育の普及・振興に関する国際教育協力は、教育に関わる援助という性質上、長期的、持続的な活動が必要である。この分野での活動は長い歴史を有しながらも、そこでの「援助の有効性」やその検証過程・方法については未だ開発途上にあると言える。 本研究では、カンボジアにおける国際教育協力活動を事例として、国際教育協力の実施体制が地域レベルでの体育科教育の実行カリキュラムの達成状況にもたらす効果について実証分析(フィールドへの継続的観察とカンファレンス、インタビュー調査を中心とした質的分析)を行う。 この研究によって途上国の実情に密着した援助方略とその有効性を検証する方法論の開発に結び付くことが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the process of Education for All as the global-scale issue, international organization, and individual are implementing a variety of educational supporting activities to developing countries. The purpose of this study was to describe in detail how an international cooperation in PE class and sport activities struggle in north Cambodia. Rural people can only have lower income caused lower labor productivity. Besides, they are denied access to an education. For the reason, they fall into “Poverty trap”, and, they can’t break away from a negative spiral of poverty. In the same way, I would suggest that there is negative spiral in school at rural area, that is, completion rate, reduction of the budget, decrease in educational quality. We can respond to local people’s requests and needs concerning PE. When we are acting for support activity at developing countries, they are acting eagerly with us. It is likely that local peoples can’t independently manage something of themselves.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際教育協力における援助活動では、ドナー側主導の協力が行われ、ドナー側と被援助側のニーズが合致していない例もしばしば見受けられる。地域レベル及び学校レベルの実行カリキュラムの達成状況の実証分析を積み上げることによって、「先進国/開発途上国」「援助する側/される側」の構図ではなく、「当事者同士の相互理解」「下からの能力開発に対する支援」といった国際教育協力の下での援助活動の実効性や有効性を考えていく上での有効な示唆が得られるものと考える。