Project/Area Number |
20K11458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Shikoku University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Yuko 四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60648202)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 女子大学生 / 子宮頸がん / 予防教育DVD教材 / 検診受診行動 / ネットワーク / 予防教育教材 / 予防教育DVD教材 / POMS / STAI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮頸がん予防において、検診の果たす意義は大きい。本研究の目的は、女子高校生・大学生の子宮頸がんや子宮頸がん検診に関する知識を増やし、関心を高め、その後の予防行動・検診受診行動に繋ぐことができる子宮頸がん予防教育DVD教材を開発し、予防教育教材の普及に向けて、高等学校とのネットワークを構築することである。予防教育教材は、単なる検診受診勧奨ではなく、検診受診による利益と損益のどちらを強調することが、検診に対する不安を軽減し、意識変化や行動変容に至るかを比較する。検診受診が勧奨される20歳以前に予防教育を行うことにより、教育の効果が予防行動・検診受診行動に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed DVD teaching materials to provide education on the prevention of uterine cervical cancer, which was connected to receiving cancer screening tests, and delivered them to public high schools in Tokushima Prefecture and built a network with them. I investigated female university students' conscious changes in receiving cervical cancer screening tests before and after viewing the DVD. After viewing the DVD, the number of students who did not want to receive cervical cancer screening tests decreased, and the DVD was found to be effective at this point. However, in the following year's investigation, it was found many students had not received screening tests, and many students answered that receiving a cancer screening test was not comfortable for them. From this result, it was found that the teaching materials need to be refined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の子宮頸がんの死亡率は増加傾向にあり、その要因の一つとして検診の受診率が低いことが挙げられる。年齢別にみると20~24歳が最も低い。子宮頸がんは、HPVワクチンと検診の併用で、予防、早期発見が可能であるため、検診の果たす意義は大きい。本研究では、女子高校生・大学生の子宮頸がんや子宮頸がん検診に関する知識を増やし、関心を高めるための予防教育DVD教材を開発した。教材視聴後は、検診を受診したくないと回答した者は減少し、教材には一定の効果があったと考えられた。しかし、その後の受診行動に繋ぐことは、難しいことがわかった。教材の見直し、教育方法の充実を今後の研究課題とし、受診率向上に寄与したい。