Effects of outdoor education programs in Wilderness environments on the ego reconstruction of experiencers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70375476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野外教育 / 自然体験プログラム / キャンプ / 教育学 / ウィルダネス / 原生自然 / Place based education / 自我
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、野外教育プログラムに関する研究は、プログラム効果の検証とともに、プログラムが展開される「場」自体の意味や機能・構造に注目が集まっている。例えば、公園・里山・人工林・ウィルダネス(wilderness:原生自然)等は、一般に「自然のある環境」と認識されるが、それぞれ似て非なる「場」の価値を持っている。そこで本研究は、児童期から青年期を対象にウィルダネス環境下で野外教育プログラムを実践し、特に「ウィルダネス」という場が、体験者(クライエント)の自我にどのように影響を与えているかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, research on outdoor education programmes has focused on the meaning, function and structure of the 'place' itself in which the programmes are developed. For example, parks, Satoyama, artificial forests and Wilderness are generally recognised as 'environments with nature', but each has similar and different 'place' values. The aim of this study was to implement an outdoor education programme in a wilderness environment for children and adolescents, and to examine how the place of 'wilderness' in particular affects the ego and self of the experiencers. The results of the study confirmed that 'depth of wilderness' or 'relationship with others and nature' is a factor that has a certain influence on the reconstruction of the experiencer's ego.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、野外教育プログラムは自然環境で実践されるが、自然環境は単に活動空間ではなく、「神秘性」「荘厳性」「他者や自然との一体感」などを体験させる重要な場であることが示唆され、今後の野外教育の「場」の本質論の萌芽的研究となったことである。また本研究の社会的意義は、指導現場への自然環境の再認識を促進し、我が国の青少年教育としての野外教育プログラムの実践を後押しするエビデンスの蓄積となったことである。