Development of new learning support in physical education classes for awkward or unskillful children based on DCD and motor skill underachievers research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA HISASHI  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80432699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 泰成  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00620197)
細川 江利子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60238748)
松本 真  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70334141)
有川 秀之  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80232057)
黒坂 志穂  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80580901)
菊原 伸郎  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動不振 / DCD / 小学校体育 / 運動が苦手な児童 / 課題指向的アプローチ / 課題分析 / つまずき / 運動に意欲的でない児童 / テキストマイニング / 運動が苦手 / 運動遊びが苦手 / 体育授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,運動不振やDCD(発達性協調運動障害)に関わる学術的な研究成果に基づいて,拡張版の「運動(遊び)が苦手な児童への配慮の例」を提案することである。初年度は小学校学習指導要領(平成29年告示)解説体育編における運動が苦手な児童への学習支援策が基礎とする指導観(学習-指導理論・学説)や指導方略を明らかにするとともに,不十分な点がないか検討する。2年目は,学習指導要領の運動6領域における基本的な運動課題の分析と児童の「つまずき」の明確化を行う。そして最終年度は,前年度までの成果を統合し,運動領域ごとに拡張版の「運動(遊び)が苦手な児童への配慮の例」を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we mainly conducted the following three studies to examine learning support measures for awkward or unskillful children in sports. In Study 1, we analyzed "Examples of consideration for children unmotivated to exercise" of the Physical Education section of the current elementary school curriculum guidelines. As a result, it was revealed that the importance of setting up situations and tasks that allow children to experience a sense of accomplishment and reduce their fear. In Study 2, we classified "Examples of consideration for children who are not good at sports" from the perspective of constraints (individual, task, environment). As a result, it was revealed that the intervention to individuals was the most common consideration. In Study 3, we focused on hurdle running and conducted a lesson practice using a task-oriented approach. As a result, the children's pain and fear were reduced, and improvements were observed in hurdling and interval running.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年に日本DCD学会が設立されるなど,我が国でも運動面における不器用さに対して特別な支援が必要であることが徐々に認知されている。他方,様々な運動・スポーツ種目における運動課題や技能の構造並びにその指導法については体育方法学やコーチング学等の分野において経験的・文献的な研究の蓄積がある。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は,DCDや運動不振に関する「不器用さ」に着目した研究と,体育方法学・コーチング学等の「巧みさ」に着目した研究の2つの流れを融合させ,小学校体育の重要な問題の1つと認識されている運動が苦手な児童への学習支援策を検討した点にある。