Effects of additional light loads on the treadmill walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuya  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60533528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords片脚立位 / 歩行 / 荷重保持 / トレッドミル歩行 / 心拍数 / 腰部加速度 / 立位バランス / 床反力計 / モーションキャプチャシステム / 表面筋電図法 / 心電図 / バランス制御 / 歩行制御 / 身体システム / 荷重
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、手で軽い荷物を持つことによる歩行動作時のバランス安定化と機械的効率向上を、トレッドミル歩行において基礎的に確立することを目的とする。
まず、歩行動作の「安定性」と「効率」それぞれについて、最適な荷重条件を明らかにする。その際、荷重保持が与える具体的な効果とそのメカニズムを様々な観点から検討する。
以上の検討で得られた成果に基づき、最終目標としてトレッドミル歩行時の荷重保持による、歩行動作安定化・効率化を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effects of additional light loads on the treadmill walking in addition to the one-legged standing and the adjustment of the foot center of pressure. The results showed that the light loads stabilized the one-legged standing and the treadmill walking. Future studies in the individuals with lower balance ability are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽い荷重を手で保持することによるバランス安定効果について、従来の研究は主に静的な二足立位姿勢を対象としたものであった。これに対して本研究は、これまでの知見をより不安定な片脚立位姿勢や歩行動作に拡張した点で学術的意義がある。また、特別な装具ではなく身近に手にするモノを念頭にしていることから、本研究の成果は転倒予防のみならず、リハビリテーションやスポーツなど幅広い分野への応用にもつながる知見である。