| Project/Area Number |
20K11467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University (2021-2023) Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 雅子 (遠藤雅子) 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30336911)
鍛島 秀明 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40714746)
林 直亨 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80273720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 運動 / 血管内皮機能 / 運動トレーニング / 測定評価方法 / 血管内皮機能性 / 評価法開発 / 評価手法開発 / 評価手法 / 動脈血管内皮機能 / 測定評価 / 動脈硬化 / 身体運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生活習慣病の中で,心血管性疾患の発症や進展には動脈硬化が深く関与する。動脈硬化発症の第一歩は,血管内皮細胞の「軽微な機能低下」から生じる。従って,動脈血管の内皮機能を正常,あるいはよりよい状態に保つことは,心血管性疾患の発症や進展を抑える上で極めて重要となる。ヒトの血管内皮機能性の評価には,上腕動脈を対象に,Flow Mediated Dilation(FMD)法が広く適用されてきているが,いくつかの問題点が存在する。そこで本研究では,現行法の問題点を解決した新たな測定評価の手法を開発し,その妥当性の検討を行う。また,提案手法の応用として,運動の抗動脈硬化作用に対する適用を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to evaluate the functionality of the endothelium, since a deterioration of vascular endothelial function is a precursor to the onset of atherosclerosis. Currently, a common method for evaluating endothelial function is to apply an impulse-like shear stress (SS) stimulus to the vascular endothelium using the phenomenon of reactive hyperemia and measure the degree of the vasodilation. This method has a major substantial problem in that SS stimulation cannot be controlled identically between and within individuals at each measurement trial. In this study, we solved this problem and proposed a novel and comprehensive method alternatively. Specifically, this method involves the development of a technique that applies constant SS stimulation in multiple stages and an evaluation strategy that fits the measurement results to a sigmoid curve. The validity and its applicability (using the exercise training experiment) of the method were verified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動脈硬化発症の第一歩は,血管内皮細胞の「軽微な」機能低下から生じる。従って,動脈血管の内皮機能を正常,あるいはよりよい状態に保つことは,心血管性疾患の発症や進展を抑える上で極めて重要で,その機能を簡便に測定,評価する必要がある。現在,ヒト血管内皮機能性の評価にはFlow Mediated Dilation(FMD)法が広く適用されてきているが,いくつかの課題が残されている。そこで本研究では,現行法の課題を解決した新たな測定評価手法を開発し,その妥当性や応用性を検討したところ,極めて良好な結果を得た。本研究で提案された新たな手法が普及し,より広く利用されることが期待される。