Research focused on links to sleep and physical activity for healthy lifecycle and vitality among children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kanzo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40586773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学生 / 中学生 / 元気さ / 強度別身体活動 / 睡眠 / 朝食 / 3軸加速度計 / 子ども / 児童生徒 / actigraph / 身体活動 / 生活リズム / quality of life / 体力 / Quality of life
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、健やかな子どもの発育発達を促す健康教育の展開に寄与することを目標に、①現代社会の子どもの生活習慣および元気さの現状,②生活習慣は子どもの元気さに影響を及ぼしているのか,という2つの視点から研究を進める。生活習慣は,早寝早起き(睡眠)・朝ご飯(朝食摂取状況)・運動とし,元気さはQuality of lifeとヘモグロビン推定値を調査する。3軸加速度計を用いて睡眠と運動の生活習慣を定量化し包括的に検討することが特徴の一つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current status of children's lifestyle habits of sleep, exercise, and breakfast, the starting point of their lifestyle rhythms, and the relationship between lifestyle rhythms and vitality. The main results showed that accelerometry-measured physical activity showed a curvilinear change from elementary to junior high school age and that the duration of activity began to decrease after entering junior high school. Additionally, it was found that wake-up time was related to children's vitality. However, there was no relationship observed between physical activity and QOL, nor between physical activity and sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの健やかな成長は我が国の社会的課題の一つである。身体活動,睡眠,朝食の生活習慣は健やかな成長に大切な要素である。本研究の学術的意義の一つは,小学4年生から中学2年生まで5年間の身体活動の縦断変化を示せたことである。中等度強度以上,低強度,座位の身体活動強度別に変化を示せた。国内外の子どもの身体活動ガイドラインには中等度強度以上と座位時間が強調されることが多く,今後我が国のガイドラインを考えていく上で本研究の成果は社会的意義が高い。